Tigers Official Sponsor

Multiple Teams · 2016 Golden Tiger Football Team and Cheer Squad Honored at Banquet


On Tuesday night, the 2016 Golden Tiger football team and cheer squads were honored for all of their accomplishments during the 2016 football season.  

The Golden Tigers finished with an 8-4(6-1) record and advanced to the second round of the state playoffs.  The senior class under Mark Heaton has compiled an overall 27-9 record, a 19-2 region record, and a 3-3 playoff record.

Here is a complete list of the award winners from the banquet:

Varsity Cheer:

Purple Heart Award
Stephanie Fuentes

Most Improved Cheerleader
Jennifer Perez
Best Back Spot
Ellie Kerby
Best Side Bases
Kaidin Wallace
Carley Seal
Best Main Base
Carley Grace McCalpin
Best Flyer
Ashlee Davidson
Most Athletic Cheerleaders
Chloe Pounders
Madison Hargett
Best All Around Cheerleader
Addie Scruggs
Heart of a Tiger
Jennifer Perez
Legacy Award (Given to cheerleaders that have cheered 6 consecutive years)
Kaidin Wallace
Chloe Pounders
Ashlee Davidson

Varsity Football:

Most Improved Offensive Player
John David Palmer
Zaye Boyd
Bernard Phinizee

Offensive Line Award (Highest Grading OL)
Austin Stidham

Wide Receiver Award (Most Yards by a WR)
Devin Buckhalter

Offensive MVP
Payton Nichols
Zaye Boyd

Offensive 12th Man Award
Grant Masterson
Sid Willis
Logan Jones
Bailey Motes

Most Improved Defensive Player
Jeff Lloyd
Will Rushing
Bernard Phinizee
Robert Hamilton

Defensive Line Award (Highest Grading DL)
Roman Cortez

Hawk Award (Most Interceptions)
Colin Carrison
Kyle Tidwell

Linebacker Award (Highest Grading LB)
Sid Willis

Defensive MVP
Landon Ezzell
Colin Garrison

Defensive 12th Man
Bruce Ambrosio
John David Aycock
Enrique Pascual

Special Teams Award
Marvin Betancourt
Colin Garrison

Iron Man Award
Marvin Betancourt

Bernard Phinizee
Devin Buckhalter
Sid Willis
Colin Garrison

Coaches’ Award
Slate Wallace
Austin Stidham
Raul Mojica
Gabriel Pedro-Juan
Sid Willis
Nate Franklin

Team Captains
Austin Stidham
Slate Wallace
Sid Willis
Landon Ezzell

All Area
First Team: Zaye Boyd, Austin Stidham, Landon Ezzell, Colin Garrison
Second Team: Payton Nichols, Slate Wallace
Honorable Mention: Sid Willis, Devin Buckhalter, Roman Cortez

All State
First Team: Austin Stidham
Second Team: Landon Ezzell, Colin Garrison
Honorable Mention: Payton Nichols

Congratulations to all of these award winners and to all of the athletes on a great season.  The 2017 season will be here before we know it.