Multiple Teams · Track Results: Russellville Invitational


On Tuesday, the Golden Tigers track and field team hosted its first meet in two years at the newly renovated Golden Tiger Stadium.  RHS competed with Deshler, Central-Florence, Mars Hill, Lexington, Colbert County, Vina, and Cherokee.

The varsity boys team earned a total of 110 points and finished 2nd in the meet behind Lexington.  The varsity girls earned a total of 47 points and finished 4th.  The JV boys won its second consecutive meet, tallying 113 points.  The JV girls tallied 23 points and finished in 4th.

Varsity Girls Results

  • 200m Dash: Senior Chloe Pounders finished second with a time of 29.63s.
  • 1600m Run: Senior Zayra Perez finished second with a time of 6:11.97 minutes.
  • 400m Dash: Pounders finished first with at time of 1:10 minutes.  She was followed by junior Stephanie Fuentes who tied for second with a 1:17 minute run.
  • 300m Hurdles: Fuentes finished second with a 1:03.83 minute time.

Junior Varsity Girls Results

  • 200m Dash: Senior Chloe Pounders finished second with a time of 29.63s.
  • 800m Dash: 7th graders Diana Jimenez and Amber Felix finished first and second respectively in the 800m with times of 3:15.26 minutes and 3:28.39 minutes.

Varsity Boys Results

  • 4x800m Relay: The relay team made up of Jagger Mills, Justin Howard, Daniel Lugo, and Christian Cano finished 2nd behind Colbert Heights with a time of 10:08.73.
  • 1600m Run: Sophomores Andres Campos and Oscar Miguel finshed first and second respectively in the mile run.  Campos finished with a time of 5:27.26 minutes, and Miguel finished with a 5:35.03 minute time.  Freshmen Justin Howard finished forth with a 5:54 minute time.
  • 400m Dash: Sophomore Devin Buckhalter won the 400m with a time of 55.59s.  Fellow sophomore Juan Trejo finished third with a 58.38s time.
  • 100m Dash: Junior Robert Hamilton finished second with a 12.13s time.
  • 200m Dash: Hamilton and senior Marvin Betancourt finished first and third respectively with times of 24.90s and 25.37s.
  • Long Jump: Senior Nate Franklin won the long jump with a jump of 18′ 8″.
  • High Jump: Franklin finished tied for first with a jump of 5′ 6″.
  • Javelin: 8th grader Grayson Eady won the event with a throw of 156′ 1″.

Junior Varsity Boys Results

  • 1600m Run: Freshmen Charlie Felix finished first with a time of 5:51 minutes.
  • 100m Dash: 8th graders Ashaad Williams and Caden Watts finished first and third respectively in the 100m dash.  Williams ran a 12.86s, and Watts followed with 13.01s.
  • 800m Dash: Freshman Charlie Felix finished 2nd with a time of 2:31.06 minutes.
  • 200m Dash: Watts and Williams finished first and third respectively with times of 27.48s and 28.83s.
  • Shot Put: Freshman Carlos Martinez won the shot put with a throw of 39′ 5″.
  • Discus: Martinez and fellow freshman Jose Gaspar finished first and second respectively with throws of  100′ 11″ and 96′ 6″.

The varsity teams competed on Thursday night at Muscle Shoals.  Those results will be posted once they are available.  The next event for the varsity teams is April 10 at Athens.  The JV teams will return to action on April 6 at Deshler.

On April 1, the track teams will host the RHS Tiger Trot 5K.  To register, go to It’s Your Race